Check out our launch on Product Hunt today. Your support and feedback mean a lot to us!
[…] California

California’s laws closely resemble those of New York, addressing whether the content creator was aware of the depicted individual’s lack of consent. California allows victims to seek monetary damages and can request court orders to take down the material. Cal. Civil Code § 1708.85 allows victims whose images have been unlawfully used in deepfake porn to seek damages and ask for court orders directing defendants to take down materials from websites and destroy all copies. Websites that are used to make false content or deepfakes could also potentially be held liable. Section 311.11 of California’s child pornography law forbids any image (real or IA) that “depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct.”

Florida

Florida’s Section 836.13 prohibits the willful and malicious promotion of an altered sexual depiction of an identifiable person without her consent and is considered a third-degree felony.